JUDITH PRATT


MFA    American University, Washington, DC.

MA      Modern and Contemporary Art History, Christie's, New York.

          Curatorial Assistant, The Morgan Library and Museum, New York.

BA      Fine Arts, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC.


SOLO, TWO, AND THREE PERSON EXHIBITIONS


2021       

(un)disclosed, Solo Exhibition,Tephra Institute of Contemporary Art, Reston, VA, curated by Erica Harrison.

2019  

Philip Johnson Towers Crescent Gallery, Tysons, VA., curated by Craig Schaffer.

Over the Line, Three-Person Exhibition, curated by Margery Goldberg, Zenith Gallery, Washington, DC.

2018     

Point of Origin, Solo Exhibition, curated by Executive Director and Chief Curator Kristen Chiacchia,

Second Street Gallery, Charlottesville, VA.

2017     

Point of Origin, Solo Exhibition, curated by Allison Nance, Director, Hillyer Art Space (IA&A), Washington, DC.

2016     

Containment/Release, Two-Person Exhibition, curated by Meredith Forster, Director of Education and Visual Arts

Programs, Glen Echo Gallery, Glen Echo, MD.

2012     

Alexandria Commission for the Arts, Solo Exhibitiom, City of Alexandria, Alexandria, VA.


MUSEUM AND GROUP EXHIBITIONS


2021     

Past and Present, Two Year Outdoor Installation, Oxon Hill Manor, National-Maryland Park and Planning,

juried by Sarah Tanguy.

Put It To The Fire, Brentwood Arts Exchange, Brentwood Maryland, juried by Sobia Ahmad.

Keep On Keepin' On, A.I.R. Gallery, New York,  2021 Annual Postcard Show.

Homeward Bound, Triennial Exhibition, Taubman Museum of Art,  Roanoke, VA, curated by Nandini Makrandi,

Chief Curator, Hunter Museum of America Art (forthcoming: November 2021 - March 202i).     

Mnemosyne/Memory, Harvard's Center for Hellenic Studies, Washington, DC, Virtual

Exhibition and Presentation, November 1, 2020 – April 22, 2021, including William Adair/USA;

Zachery Bonay/Spain; Iris Brosch/France; Albert Dietrich/Greece; Anna Gilespie/UK; Artemis Herber, curator/ USA; Perla Krauze/Mexico; Eunsook Lee/South Korea; Judith Pratt/USA; Marc Robarge/USA

2020     

Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize Semifinalist, Baltimore, MD, curated by Gary Carrion-Murayari, (Curator, the New Museum, NY; Nona Faustine (Visual Artist), NY; and Diya Vij, (Associate Curator at the High Line, NY.

Sculpture Now, curated by Nancy Sausser, Exhibitions Director, McLean Project for the Arts, McLean, VA.

2019

Assembly, Regional Biennial, curated by Blair Murphy, Curator of Exhibitions, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA.

Notes of Color, curated by Mollie Berger Salah, Assistant Curator, National Gallery of Art, The Athenaeum, Alexandria, VA.

Sculpture Now 2019, juried by Spencer Dormitzer, Brentwood Arts Exchange, Brentwood, MD.

2018

Micro-Monuments II: Underground, A&A at Hillyer ,juried by Laura Roulet and curated by Artemis Herber, I, Washington, DC.

Uprooted, juried by Adriel Luis, Smithsonian Asian Pacific Center, IA&A at Hillyer, Washington, DC.

Too Much is Too Much, juried by Laura Roulet. McLean Project for the Arts, McLean, VA.

This is America, Invitational, Red West Contemporary Art, Steamboat Springs, CO.

2017

Strictly Painting 11, Biennial Exhibition, juried by Anne Reeve, Assistant Curator, Glenstone Museum, McLean Project for the Arts, McLean, VA.

Sculpture REMIX 2017: Craft/Technology/Art, juried by Allison Nance, Glen Echo Galleries, Glen Echo MD.

2016

Alchemical Vessels, Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts Gallery, Smith Center, Washington, DC.

2015

Beyond Layers, curated by Allison Nance, Hillyer Art Space, Washington, DC.

Brick Layers, curated by Jenny Shanker, The Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA.

2014    

Axis, curated by Phil Davis, VCCA Fellows Exhibition, Brentwood Arts Exchange, Brentwood, MD.

2013

Louloudi/Flower to Flower, juried by Renée Stout, The Athenaeum, Alexandria, VA.

2012

Virginia Center for the Creative Arts, Fellows Open Studio Exhibition, Amherst, VA.

2009     

Framing the Economic Downturn, curated by Jim Hubbard, Gallery O at H St, NE, Washington, DC.

2006

Box Project, Christie's, New York.

1985

The American Institute of Architects, Washington, D.C., Curator: Karen L. Vogel, McCullum, Coiner & Givens.

1984

Abstract Paintings and Sculpture, Gallery K, Washington, D.C., Curator: Marc Moyens.

12th Annual Exhibition Series for Outstanding Emerging Artists, (Alternate), Galveston, Texas, Jurors: Nancy Drysdale,

McIntosh/Drysdale Gallery; Jim Edwards, Museum of South Texas; and James Weaver,Director, Tyler Museum of Art, Texas.

1983

Brandeis Juried Exhibition, The National Museum of American Art; Washington, D.C., Jurors: Harry Rand, Curator of 20th Century Painting and Sculpture, Elena Karina Canavier, Artist.

Alexandria Sculpture Festival, Alexandria, Virginia, Jurors: David Tannous, Art Critic, Art in America, Benjamin Forgey, Art and Architecture Critic, The Washington Post, Clair List, Curator, Corcoran Gallery.

Comparisons, Connections and Separations, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, Virginia, Curator: Robert Cwiok, Director, Arlington Arts Center.

1982

20th University of Delaware Biennial Exhibition, Wilmington, Delaware, Juror: Patterson Sims, Associate Curator, The Whitney Museum of Art.

1982

Brandeis Juried Exhibition, Washington, D.C., Jurors: Howard Fox, Curator, Hirshhorn Museum; Lloyd Herman, DIrector, The Renwick Gallery; Jo Ann Lewis, Art Critic, The Washington Post; and Chris Middendorf, Director, Middendorf-Lane Gallery.

1980

22nd Area Exhibition: Works on Paper, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., Juror: William S. Lieberman, Chair: Department of Twentieth Century Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art.

1977

Watkins Gallery MFA Awards Exhibition, American University, Washington, D.C.

Freshwork, The 2nd Street Gallery, Charlottesville, Virginia.


Bibliography


2021

Mark Jenkins, The Washington Post, "In the Galleries" review, September 10, 2021: https://www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/museums/art-gallery-shows-dc-area/2021/09/08/67aadb38-0429-11ec-8c3f-3526f81b233b_story.html

2020     

Hyperallergic, "A View from the Easel," January 10, 2020, https://hyperallergic.com/536688/a-view-from-the-easel-136/

2019

Exhibition Catalogue, "Assembly," Inaugural Biennial Exhibition, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA., p 17,

https://issuu.com/arlingtonartscenter/docs/assembly_2019_catalog_digital.

Press Release: https://arlingtonartscenter.org/site/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Biennial-2019-PR.pdf.

Exhibition Catalogue, "Notes of Color," The Athenaeum, Alexandria, VA and The Alexandria Commission for the Arts, p 17.

Washington Sculptor, Winter Edition 2019, “Pushing the Boundaries of Sculpture.”

Hope, Eric “Sculpture Now 2019 at Brentwood Arts Exchange,” East City Art, March 4, 2019,

"http://www.eastcityart.com/category/reviews/"

2018

Exhibition Catalogue, “Micro-Monuments II: Underground,” 2018 pp. 88-89.

Ashley Shah, “In Memoriam: Thomas Rooney: 1924-2018,” East City Art, March 20, 2018,

"http://www.eastcityart.com/category/reviews/"

Jenkins, Mark, “Even When Extravagance is the Theme, Less Can Be More,” The Washington Post, August 10, 2018, p.2. https://www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/museums/in-the-galleries-even-when-extravagance-is-the-theme-less-can-be-more/2018/08/10/4eb6466a-9999-11e8-b60b-1c897f17e185_story.html.

Washington Sculptor, Fall Edition 2018, “Micro-Monuments II: Underground,” p.10.

Washington Sculptor, Winter Edition 2018, Solo Exhibition and Tribute to Artemis Herber.

2017

Washington Sculptor, Spring Edition, “WSG Hosts Panel Discussion,” Hillyer Art Space, Sharon Louden (Moderator) artists Judith Pratt, Salvatore Pirone, Zoe Charlton, Michael Scroggins and Tim Doud, p. 5.

2016

Dixon, Elsabé, “Containment/Release,” Interview, The Washington Sculptor, pp. 8-9.

Jenkins, Mark, “Alchemical Vessels, The Washington, Post, April 30, 2016, p. E-5.

Catalogue, “Alchemical Vessels,” published by Joan Hisaoka Healing Arts, Gallery, June 2016.

2015    

Jenkins, Mark, “Beyond Layers and Deardourff,” The Washington Post, April 19, 2015, p. E-3.

2014

Jenkins, Mark, “Louloudi,” The Washington Post, April 26, 2014, p. B-5.

2009

Nano, Janelle, “Shooting Gallery,” DC Magazine: Arts and Power Special, December 2009, p.74.

Goldberg Goff, Karen, “Recession Imagery Captured in Exhibit,” The Washington Times, November 11, 2009, p. C-1.

1985

“WPA 7th Annual Open Studio Tour '85,” Catalogue, September 20, 1985.

1984

Lewis, Jo Ann, “Abstract at Gallery K,” The Washington Post, July 5, 1984, p. B-7.

Forgey, Benjamin, “Past of Color,” The Washington Post, August 5, 1894, p. B-3. Lewis, Jo Ann, “Dense Discs,” The Washington Post, October 21, 1984, p. C-2.

1983

McCombs, Phil, “Arts Beat,” The Washington Post, July 6, 1983, p. B-7. Nell, Marlyne, “Arlington Arts Exhibition Sparkles With Variety,” Northern Virginia Sun, June, 1982 p. 6.

1982

Carlson, Pam, “Exhibit Displays Unique and Varied Work of Area Artists,” The Review, University of Delaware, January 21,p. 7.

Copa, Penelope, “Most Current Trends at UD Show,” Wilmington Evening Journal, Jan. 26, 1982 p. B4. Richard, Paul, “Paper Pleasures,” The Washington Post, September 18, 1982, pp. D-11 and D-12. Forgey, Benjamin, “On Paper, Maturing Freshness,” The Washington Post, November 17, 1982, pp. G1-G-\3.

Lewis, Jo Ann, “Astonishingly Talented,” Art News, December 10, 1982, p. 171.

Richard, Paul, “'36 Hours': Opening The Doors for Artists,” The Washington Post, November 21, 1982, p. D-10.

Edwards, Anne, “Arlington Shows Small, Well Executed.” Artist's Eye, 1982.

Weintraub, Boris, “On the Streets: Artists In Search of a Studio,” The Washington Post, 1982. pp. C-1 and C-2.

“Dyer Brothers Artists: A Current View,” Community Arts Council of Arlington Newsletter,July 25 - Sept.1, 1982.

Thomas, Sarah, “Artists Hold Show Honoring Lost Loft,” The Washington Post, p. C-12, July 31, 1982.

Fellowships/Residencies

2014   Fellowship and Residency, Moulin a Nef, Auvillar, France, Virginia Center for the Creative Arts.

2013    Residency, University of Virginia Mountain Lake Biological Station, Pembroke, Virginia.

2012    Fellowship and Residency, The Virginia Center for the Creative Arts, Amherst, VA.

Professional Practices

2021

Juror, 2120/2122 Delaware Division of the Art's Individual Artist Fellowship program for the Visual Arts: Sculpture Category.

Avisory Board, Washington Sculptors Group, Washington Sculptors Group, Washington, D.C. (2020 - current).

2020   

Vice Chair/Program Chair, Washington Sculptors Group, Washington, DC, (2016 - 2020). Exhibition Manager, Notes of Color, in partnership with The Athenaeum Museum, Alexandria, VA.

2018

Exhibition Manager, Micro-Monuments II: Underground, in partnership with IA&A at Hillyer, WDC.

Manager, Washington Sculptors Group Annual Members Image Show, Harvard's Center for

Hellenic Studies, Washington, DC.

Event Manager, HelpDesk, “Professional Networking Workshop” with Art Consultant Danielle

Glosser at AI&A at Hillyer, Washington, DC.

Co-Event Manager, “International Sculpture Day with Watergate Gallery, Washington, DC.

2017

Roundtable panelist with Moderator Sharon Louden, editor of Living and Sustaining a Creative

Life: The Artist as Culture Producer, Hillyer Art Space, Washington, DC.

Thesis on American Modernist artist Florine Stettheimer included as scholarly source for

Stettheimer retrospective at the Jewish Museum, New York, May 2017.

2016

Program Director, Panel Discussion, “Monuments in Flux,” Harvard University's Center for Hellenic

Studies, Washington, DC.

Panel Member, Artist Portfolio Review and Career Development Mentoring Program, College Art Association, Annual Conference.

2015

Panelist, DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities, Artist Grant Awards, Washington, DC.

2014

Visiting Artist, Senior Critique, The University of Virginia Art Department, Charlottesville, VA.

2010

Portfolio Review, Chiara Sartori, International Studio & Curatorial Program, New York.


Professional Affiliations


Advisory Board, Washington Sculptors Group, Washington, D.C.

Vice Chair/Program Chair, Board of Directors, Washington Sculptors Group, Washington, DC

Advisory Board Member, Washington Sculptors Group

The College Art Association

Washington Project for the Arts

Arlington Arts Center

McLean Project for the Arts

IA&A at Hillyer


Work in Collections

Abramson & Associates

Cerberonics Corporation

GTE Telenet Corporation

Lockheed Corporation

Rozansky and Kay Corporation

Michael Kahn


Honors and Awards

2020 Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize Semifinalist

Fellowship and Residency, Moulin a Nef, Auvillar, France

Fellowship, The Virginia Center for the Creative Arts

Purchase Award, Olga Hirshhorn for Abramson & Associates

David Lloyd Kreeger Award Show, American University

Communications in the Arts Award, Abramson & Associates


Teaching

Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD

American University, Washington, D.C.

Trinity College, Washington, D.C.







PDF

c